Corazon Aquino

11th and the first woman President of the Philippines
AKA: Cory
Key highlights

Corazon Aquino was a political leader. She was the 11th and first woman president of the Philippines, from 1986 to 1992). She restored democratic rule after the long dictatorship of Ferdinand Marcos.

Full name: Cojuangco Aquino, Maria Corazon Sumulong
Born: January 25, 1933 (Wednesday)
Birthplace: Paniqui, Philippines
Died: August 01, 2009 (Saturday)
Location of death: Makati Medical Center, Makati, Philippines
Cause of death: Cancer (Colon)
Age: 76 years old
Gender: Female
Sexual orientation: Heterosexual (Straight)
Religion: Christianity
Race or Ethnicity: Filipino
Nationality: Philippines
Corazon Aquino
Facebook Twitter